Just finished reading a series of books by Maria Snyder last night,… - Nylan [entries|friends|archive]
Nylan

[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ archive | journal archive ]

[Jun. 5th, 2008|12:24 pm]
Previous Entry Next Entry
[Current Mood | calm]
[Current Music |House of Pain - Jump Around]

Just finished reading a series of books by Maria Snyder last night, first is Poison Study. I'm not sure why I enjoyed them so thoroughly, they were mostly popcorn books... but they really hit the spot. So that was kinda nice. Actually, after reading them I'm finding the urge to write again. Someone poke me this year for NaNoWriMo, this project should be winding down around that time.

Haven't really been doing much of late in the evenings. I've been backing away from WoW a bit, watching some TV, etc. I've been lax on the WiiFit for most of the past week, after being pretty reliable with it for the first several days we had it. I need to work on that some more.

Had all-day training today that finished before lunch. That would've been better, except my boss and several other people from my organization's leadership were in the training with me, so here I sit. I probably would've come back this afternoon anyway, but yeah... :P

I want to see Prince Caspian. I was hoping to go this afternoon, might end up trying to swing that anyway but not sure if it'll happen. If not, maybe I'll be able to go tomorrow evening, or Saturday. Jes is wanting to see Indy as well, so will try to squeeze that in over the weekend.

It's funny, I've really come to love our Roomba. He does a good job keeping the floor vacuumed, but it's more than that. I know he's going to be doing his thing every morning, so I find myself making sure everything's off the floor every morning before I take out because I don't want him to get hung up. Has been a really good investment, imo.

Linkspeak to me

Comments:
From: blackasphodelDate: June 8th, 2008 - 12:20 pm(Link)
From: dandelion_wingsDate: June 10th, 2008 - 12:23 pm(Link)
i wants a roomba--i hate doing floors heh
From: nylanDate: June 10th, 2008 - 04:30 pm(Link)
I likes it :)
From: aelaeoniDate: June 14th, 2008 - 05:31 am(Link)
well technaically its the 14th, but for me its still 13th, so



HAPPY BIRTHDAY DARLIN!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
From: nylanDate: June 14th, 2008 - 12:44 pm(Link)
Thanks hon :)
From: aelaeoniDate: June 14th, 2008 - 01:56 pm(Link)
i hope it was a good one *huggles*
From: wndrdrDate: July 31st, 2008 - 01:58 pm(Link)
dont mean to be a bother.. but

miss you!

Havent seen any updates or any other type posts from you.. and i like your 'thinking' posts asking for opinions and discussions...

miss you..

a lot
From: nylanDate: July 31st, 2008 - 02:18 pm(Link)
Hey you :)

No bother... and sorry, I try to check LJ once or twice a week or more, but just... I dunno, I haven't really felt like saying much of late. I guess I'm getting dumber in my old age ;)

How are things going with you?
From: wndrdrDate: July 31st, 2008 - 03:37 pm(Link)
not bad, been on layoff since june 13, and was expected off till sept 2. so a bit miffed that i have to go back to work on monday. i was beginning to enjoy my summer

*beats head on desk*

hows you?

From: nylanDate: July 31st, 2008 - 03:45 pm(Link)
Pretty good, working on a project that's taking a lot of my time and energy now at work, which is actually a good thing. I find I'm a lot happier and feel better when I feel productive.

The time that isn't taken up by that project is typically taken up by WoW. Have been a guild officer of my guild for a little over a year now, which takes a lot of time and effort. It's worth it though, have a lot of fun and get to spend time with some amazing people.

Anywho, I gotta run off... can do a longer chat later. Actually, if you wanna shoot me an e-mail addy to use, mebbe on AIM, we can chat some more there if you'd like (or on AIM for that matter, I'm around most evenings). But yeah, have a meeting I have to get to now... scheduled for 3 hrs, but could end up being longer... we'll see :P