Nylan [entries|friends|archive]
Nylan

[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ archive | journal archive ]

[May. 6th, 2008|10:16 am]
So not wanting to be here today. Meh.

Oh well, time to start uninstalling the 2gig app so I can reinstall it on another drive, since this one's running out of space. Doesn't that sound fun? Yay!
Linkspeak to me
[May. 5th, 2008|09:41 am]
[Current Mood | awake]
[Current Music |Bruce Hornsby - The Way It Is]

Completely random though, but have you seen those Proactiv commercials? They always bugged me. I don't give a crap about the product or the marketing, but in the background they play a piano song and it's also tickled my memory because it reminded my of another song, but never for long enough for me to place the song to go find it and listen to it. For months it's bothered me. Well, was at home over the weekend and it came on and my mom was able to place it, so yaaaay ;) (song playing now ftw).

In any case, yeah, went home over the weekend, saw and was a part of my brother's Eagle Scout ceremony. That was kinda fun. Glad to see him get there.

The absolute crap thing about it was the same issue that I have with going down there ever. It's 9 hours each way, which means I spend Friday driving down, get in late, go to bed... have Saturday, then go to bed, get up early Sunday and take off. Sometimes I can stay later on Sunday, but this time we had some things going on Sunday evening, so had to leave really early. Sometimes I can leave early Friday, but Jes was coming with me so we had to wait until after her classes before we could take off, which meant it was 1 before we got on the road, and that from DC instead of from home. Meh.

Ah well, Jes was nice and drove most of the way, so wasn't too rough on me. But still... /whines ;)

Linkspeak to me
[Apr. 29th, 2008|11:07 am]
[Current Mood | lethargic]
[Current Music |Rasta - Entertainment]

Don't have tons of time right now, busy with a project at work but having trouble getting engaged this morning so figured I'd toss out a quick post.

More trees waiting at home to be moved around. Will work on them when I get there, I guess. Jes is at home, came home to study today. Hope that's going well for her.

Going home this weekend for my brother's Eagle Scout ceremony. He asked me last night if I'd be part of the ceremony... which, ok. I need to figure out what I'm going to be wearing to that, actually.

Think I might pre-order WiiFit. It looks interesting. I'm also debating getting an xbox so I can play some COD4 (and other games) on xbox live wif my bro and chat there. It's been great getting to play WoW with him, but have been wanting to play some FPS's anyway. Would be nice to get back into consoles a bit. The Wii is fun, but I've yet to really hit a game on that that sucked me in that much.



Ok, off to find a blank CD to burn this backup on, see where the backup is, and find out if I can burn it on my computer. Oh, and lunch! Hope everyone's having a great day.

Link5 voices|speak to me
[Apr. 28th, 2008|09:36 am]
[Current Mood | tired]
[Current Music |Last Conservative - Don't Touch Me]

Spend some of Friday and most of Saturday working on cutting up trees. Funfun. I think we have 9 trees down, plus the tops of two other trees, all pretty big. Exciting stuff. Good to get out and get the exercise, though... though my back was not happy with me hefting some of those rounds. Feeling better now. Sunday was rainy so didn't get much done. Rainy again today, but imagine I'll get a couple hours of helping out in when I get home. Fun and exciting.

Was tentatively encouraged by the Chiefs' draft this year. Hoping that works out well for them.

Papa's doing much better, looking like he's going to recover well. Hopeful for that, wish I could be there with him.

Link1 voice|speak to me
[Apr. 25th, 2008|12:24 pm]
[Current Mood | lethargic]
[Current Music |freezepop - tender lies]

I'm still struggling through Otherland. I like the story, but it's just so long. I'm on book 3 now, but that's a bit deceiving... there's really no break between the books, so I guess it would be more accurate to say I'm a little over halfway done with the story. I think I'd enjoy it more if I was devoting hours at a time to it. Trying to read it in 30-45 minute snatches at lunch is challenging.

I picked up a popcorn book by Kim Harrison--vampires, werewolves and magic, etc. It was interesting, but I made a mistake in buying it, as I apparently got the last book instead of the first. The list was kinda out of order. It made it a lot tougher to read, because it kept referencing back to the past stories. I'm kinda interested in getting the others, just haven't taken the time yet.

Also picked up Feast of Souls by the same author who did the Coldfire Trilogy (my icon is the artwork for the third of that series, btw). Have yet to really dive into that one, though.

Jesse mentioned wanting to design a website for her sorority, would be kinda interesting to apply some of the stuff I do at work to a personal site. Might be good experience for creating some other sites about things I'm interested in. Kinda interested in the possibility, will see what comes of it.

We've got a ton of trees down in our yard, and need to get them cut up and away in the near future. Will likely be working on that this afternoon and a decent chunk of this weekend. Kinda annoyed by the whole thing, but oh well. It doesn't help that the trees being down has kicked up a ton of stuff and my allergies are going haywire. Ah well. Hopefully have it sorted out next week, mebbe.

Link5 voices|speak to me
[Apr. 25th, 2008|11:40 am]
[Current Mood | frustrated]
[Current Music |Crystal Method - Come Together]

I guess one of the things that really bothers me of late is that I look around and many of the problems that I see stem from overpopulation. We're struggling with a lot of things because we just have too many people on this planet.

And then you start looking at our societies and it's just like... yanno, all of the "good" that we're working for is pretty much longer and more assured life. We're doing wonderful things with medicine, allowing people to live longer and making it more likely that children will be born healthy and live long, healthy lives. We've got a relative peace in the world, with very few wars on the scale of what we've had in the past. And I just... eh.

It's uncomfortable to look at a situation and feel that something you've been brought up to believe is a good thing is what's causing all these bad things. Part of me wonders if the nuclear bomb may end up killing us not because of a nuclear haulocaust, but because it deters us from fighting wars that we would otherwise fight, instead letting everything just overheat. Some ecosystems require periodic cleansing fires, and I feel almost like we're being denied ours.


In any case, it's something that bothers me about the world today. Another problem I run into when I start thinking of that is... China has a policy where you can only have one child. I understand the policy, though it's definitely given rise to some very uncomfortable situations (and atrocious practices) because their society is so patriarchal. However, I look at our country and I just... eh. Our natural urge is to procreate, to breed, to ensure our survival. But we're not really in danger of not surviving. And yet... I don't know, I'm just really uncomfortable with the idea that we live in a democracy, where majority rules, and might be faced with a situation where we want to restrict people from increasing their numbers substantially. I don't know if I'm explaining that well, but... yeah, it's just one of the things that kinda wears on me. I don't see how a largely democratic government can deal with population restrictions.


I wonder if we're going to find ways to expand off this planet before our population issues explode. I don't really think we are. And, worse... I find myself wondering if we even should. One recurring theme in many scifi books is the invading aliens, looking to destroy or dominate our species in order to plunder our natural resources to fuel their own society's excesses. I think maybe one of the reasons it's a recurring theme is because we can very easily see ourselves doing the same thing if we get to that point. The thought of humanity as a virus, spreading from planet to planet and destroying other life... not happy. Maybe we do deserve and need to stew in our own juices a bit first. I don't know.

Link2 voices|speak to me
[Apr. 23rd, 2008|12:07 pm]
[Current Mood | awake]
[Current Music |Poe - Terrible Thought]

It's funny, I used to post my thoughts on here quite a bit. I'm not quite sure when or why I quit, but I was thinking of doing it again recently... and honestly, I'm just a little embarassed to post them. They're not... happy. They're not light. In some ways I just don't know that I want to share them.




Papa's doing better, they did a tracheotomy (spelling probably horribly mangled) so that he could get up and about a bit more and be more active. He's not comfortable and not really happy, but he's making progress forward so hopefully he'll get feeling better soon. Wish I could help.

I worked from home a bit this morning, and it was quite nice. Very peaceful not to have people walking by your cube every 2 minutes, and was nice to have dual-monitors again. That's one thing I really enjoy at home that I don't have at work. Maybe I can look into getting it. But, of course, since I was staying at home for the peace and quiet... the guys showed up to cut down our trees and were working on that. Put up with it for a bit, then just came in. Needed to come in for a bit today anyway. Hoping to work at home a bit more tomorrow, so much design documentation I need to get done for this project.

Spent some time this morning, as I was working on the documents, popping CDs in and sucking them into iTunes so I could put them on my iPod. Had a bunch of CDs at work that I took home because my wife asked, and getting them on the iPod would be good. Listening to Poe's Haunted now. Good album, imo, one of the few I've heard that really does work to be a coherent album. So many are just a set of songs that the band played. There's nothing really wrong with that, but it is kinda nice to be able to hear the flow and consistent theme through the music.

On the one hand, it sucked to see the Caps lose last night. On the other hand... was a heck of a series. Not sure if I'll watch any more hockey this year, but yeah.

Talk about bouncing to random subjects/comments.

Anyone have any fun plans for this summer?

Link7 voices|speak to me
[Apr. 21st, 2008|12:30 pm]
[Current Mood | numb]
[Current Music |Linkin Park - Leave Out All the Rest]

Papa's surgery was Thursday morning. I left late Wednesday, drove all night and got in about 4am, got to spend an hour or so with Papa before the surgery, then tried to spend some time with him afterwards sitting by his bedside.




I was going to type up more, but honestly I'm tired of telling it. I'm tired of the whole thing, I'm just ready for him to be better. My mom called me this morning and was asking me what I thought about a procedure they were talking about doing, and it was just like... yanno, mom, I'm not a doctor. If they think it's best, then I guess I trust them. I'm tired of being told what numbers mean what and what we need to watch for. I just want to know he's going to get better. If there's something I can do... then, by all means, let me know. But until then... I'm going to trust the doctors. There's not much else I can do and not go nuts.

I dreamed I was missing; You were so scaredCollapse )

Link2 voices|speak to me
[Apr. 15th, 2008|03:23 pm]
[Current Mood | stressed]
[Current Music |Goo Goo Dolls - Here Is Gone]

I need to get more motivated for work. I'm just... not, right now. Don't know. Meh.


Sorry for the kinda blah tone this week, kinda not in a good place. My grandfather is going through some difficulties. He's out of shape and has other health problems, and apparently they're looking at some sort of heart surgery atm. They didn't want to do it, then they were going to do it today... then yesterday they decided they wanted to do some more tests first to make sure it as really necessary. So today I find out they did the tests... and the surgery is Thursday.

I think I'm going home this weekend. I don't know, may take off Thursday so I can drive home Wednesday. I just... I don't know. I don't know what to do.

I'm not feeling it yet, but I feel... brittle.

Link1 voice|speak to me
[Apr. 14th, 2008|09:01 am]
[Current Mood | discontent]
[Current Music |30 Seconds to Mars - The Kill]

I've always loved life. The world is wonderful and amazing, and it's just... I don't know. I love life and think it's a wonderful and amazing thing. That was always enough.

Anymore, I don't know. I feel very lost and listless, wondering what the point is. I know I'm capable, I do well at my job, I do well at most things I try. Admittedly, I don't try enough things and should be more active in some things, but... such is life, neh? :P In any case, it's not as if things are going badly. But even so, I find myself wondering what the point of it all is. What am I accomplishing? What's changing because I have been here? I feel very useless. Unmotivated.


Going to try to bury myself in work a bit this week and see if it helps. Going home to visit my family this weekend probably, my grandfather is having open heart surgery tomorrow and I'd like to go be with him and such. Meh.

I forgot my iPod today, on one of the first days when I could've and would've liked to use it. I also picked up a popcorn book at the bookstore, only to find out that I picked up the last in the series, so it was a lot more confusing to read than I would've liked. May go pick up the first, though... the book wasn't bad, just very confusing as it was the fifth in a series and referenced the other books.

What else?

My life has been pretty boring of late. Got new tires on my car over the weekend, which was a good thing. Also helped fix the light out back and got back under the fridge and cleaned that out some more... it's working again for the moment. If it's still working when I get home today, I'll probably unplug it long enough to put the back back on and then just call it good. If it's still working tomorrow when I get home I'll move the stuff back over into it. Just been such a stressful process. Also need to get things cleaned up in the apartment again and do some laundry. Such fun, neh?


You say you wanted more, what are you waiting for?

Link2 voices|speak to me
[Apr. 7th, 2008|11:24 am]
[Current Mood | bored]
[Current Music |The Calling - Things don't Always Turn Out That Way]

Sorry, kinda fell off for a while. Been busy with things. Got sucked back into WoW a bit, which... eh, I don't know if that's a plus or a minus. Have been working on a new spec with my pally, which has been interesting and kinda fun. My brother also hit 70 on his warlock, so we started up some arena action last night... wow, we suck. Well, I'm playing off-spec and he's un-geared, so... I guess it's to be expected. We'll get it sorted out over time.

In other news, Jes is having some car trouble, which kinda sucks. Someone vandalized her car at the parking lot of her apartment. Did some body damage and screwed with the engine, so it's still in the shop while it gets fixed. In the meantime, we're having to do a bit of a dance to get her to and from school on the weekends. She's also kinda stressed with having to deal with the public transportation all of the time (think she tends to use it for parts of the day, but not having a car at all sucks).

Also, had some fridge trouble. It shorted out last weekend, managed to get it fixed this past weekend (rawr, degree actually paying off... ok, it just involved cleaning off the wires where it was shorting, but still), then had to clean it out (which sucked). Still seemed to be running this morning when I checked, so if it's still up tonight I'll probably go ahead and shift stuff back over to it. Yay?

Picked up a few new books from the bookstore last night as I was taking Jes back to school. I've pretty much stalled on the Otherland books, I'd like to finish them but just having trouble finding time/getting interested. Picked up the new C.S. Friedmann book, and also snagged some popcorn vampires and undead book. Honestly, the second is the one I'll probably start with. I could use something popcorn right about now.

Going to be in training most of the week, and not sure how that's going to go.

I need a nap.

Link1 voice|speak to me
[Apr. 3rd, 2008|04:00 pm]
And now for something completely different.

One of the things I listen to in my spare time is sports news. So I heard the NFL was looking at a rule to restrict the length of hair the players could have. Essentially, the rule would say that players can't have hair that's so long that it covers the name on the back of their uniform. The coverage on this has essentially been that it's another pointless rule in the No Fun League and that it's a restriction of players' right to express themselves.

I'm going to take the other side on this. I see the reasoning behind it, and I think it makes sense. I understand why the players would be upset, and I know that a large percentage of the people who cover sports are ex-players so I can see why they'd feel this way. Having said that, I think they need to get over themselves. The whole point of a uniform, even going down to the origins of the term, is that everyone looks alike. Long hair can interfere in the uniform and the rules surrounding it can cause problems as well.

At a more fundamental level, I can see why the league would want to do this. Their product is football. Yes, players are important to football, but it's also important that the thing that their fans are interested in watching is the game and not just the players. It's important for the league that the fans cheer for the teams more than they cheer for the players. You don't want to lose fans when Joe moves out of town or retires, you want them to cheer just as loudly for the next player. Part of the way you do that is by removing a lot of the individual from the package.



Aren't you all glad you get to enjoy my insane ramblings? In any case, not lots going on, pretty bored of late. Jes had some troubles with her car, it's still in the shop being repaired after being vandalized, which kinda blows. Have tomorrow off, and looking forward to it. Needing a break pretty badly. Venturing into MH tonight and not sure how to feel about it. Having trouble getting motivated for much in game at the moment. Tried ret last week a bit and that was fun in raids and solo'ing, but absolutely horrid in 5-mans. Back to prot for MH tonight, not sure what I'm going to be long term. Probably going to be spec'ing around a lot, so good thing they gave me plenty of dailies to do in the meantime.
Link3 voices|speak to me
[Mar. 31st, 2008|11:58 pm]
Not much going on, pretty lazy weekend. Built a crappy ret set to go around with the World Breaker and few other plate melee dps pieces I'd snagged as rot gear during raids. Re-spec'd to that yesterday and have been enjoying blowing through dailies and such. Did a few groups, those are frustrating. I'm used to being able to tank these things, it's annoying to have to sit back and watch aggro run amok, knowing if I grab something I'm probably splat. Oh well.

In good news, I do seem to do solid damage for the most part. Hoping to get to play around with it in some 25-man raids, though not sure when that'll be.

Was chatting with a friend about Obama/Hillary over the weekend. I'm so frustrated with the whole situation, I don't really know what to say. I guess we'll see. Hope it works out.
Linkspeak to me
[Mar. 28th, 2008|11:50 pm]
[Current Mood | pleased]

Good week. Busy, but accomplished alot and feel good about what I got done at work. Always a great feeling.

I'll try to post more in detail later, but did wanna just post that I'm happy with my work. I'm quite blessed in what I have at work.

Link1 voice|speak to me
[Mar. 25th, 2008|11:58 pm]
[Current Mood | drained]

Long day, all-day meeting, blah blah blah. Past two days I haven't gotten off work until a bit late. Lots of stuff up in the air and not really sure how we're going to get to a clear path to the solution we want in the end. So many things up in the air on that front.


We nearly dropped Vashj last week, 8% on one attempt. With 2.4, hopefully we'll be droppnig her in the very near future. Not really sure what to think about that. I'm looking forward to dropping her, but having a hard time re-engaging on wanting to do things in WoW. I've been really distant from it, and the computer, for a while. I kinda like it, honestly. I dunno, will see what happens I suppose. I know you're all dreadfully interested in WoW goings-on, so... you're welcome.

Link14 voices|speak to me
[Mar. 24th, 2008|02:47 pm]
[Current Mood | contemplative]

Was talking with ashtari about finding information about candidates and I realized something about what it is I'm looking for. I'm looking for that sense of empowerment. I'm looking for that sense of what we can do. So often with a campaign, you get told all the wonderful things the candidate wants to accomplish, and then you're told your part in all of it: just show up and vote. Simple enough, I suppose, but hardly inspiring.

One of the things I really enjoy about listening to Obama's campaign is... he's not saying that. Sure, he wants you to vote for him. But he's saying vote for me, and then help me. He wants to expand the opportunities for service, as well as creating clear opportunities for Americans to give voice to their opinions about the business of government.

That's something I think has been sorely lacking, and something I'm really wanting to see. I happen to agree with much of what Obama is saying in addition to that, which is a good thing, but... say for a moment that I did support McCain. I think I'd still want to have some message of empowerment from him, beyond just "vote for me." If I thought the Iraq war was a good idea and something we should be supporting, I'd love to see something from McCain's camp about how they're going to work to give us a way to become more involved. Whether that's through something as admittedly unpopular as increased taxes to fund the war or a draft to help ease the strain on our military forces, or through something different like programs to help support the troops, a program to allow regular citizens to sign up for a term of service overseas without committing to joining the military at large, or even something as odd as an outreach program where we try to connect with real people abroad, perhaps including language training to learn the local language and something about what they are concerned about.

I don't know, maybe it's just me. Maybe I'm just really longing to get more involved with public service and projecting that unrealistically onto others. But I think that's something our country is founded on and something that a lot of people in this generation are wishing they could get more involved in. I think many Americans are feeling very disconnected and disenfranchised with their government. Whoever wins the election, I hope they look at ways to bring the populace as a whole into the government, and get us motivated about the country again.

Link4 voices|speak to me
[Mar. 23rd, 2008|11:29 pm]
Hope everyone had a happy easter. Feels like such an odd holiday sometimes.

I was thinking some about religion earlier, and I'm not sure how to capture that at the moment, still stewing on it a bit. I did want to share something I heard on the News Hour a couple days ago that resonated with me then and has stuck with me a bit since. It's about the Iraq war, but also about our country in general:

It was a war in which the United States sullied, stained and repealed one of the great American values, that is that, in wartime, war demands equality of sacrifice.

All the sacrifice in this war has been borne by the 1 percent of Americans who are in uniform and their families. The rest of us have been quietly by, especially those of us who opposed the war, and been moral defectors.

We haven't protested the fact that this is a war that our children and grandchildren will pay for. We haven't even -- we've blithely accepted tax cuts, and no draft, and no burden, paid no price, bore no burden, and accepted leadership that demanded nothing of us, and we've demanded nothing of them.
Link6 voices|speak to me
[Mar. 22nd, 2008|04:09 pm]
[Current Mood | thoughtful]

From my posts of late, I'm sure you all have picked up on the fact that I've been reading up on and learning more about the Obama campaign of late. And yes, I'm certainly leaning strongly that way. But I do have a question: for those that have leanings to other candidates, would you please share your opinions on that with some explanation of why?

To be clear: I'm not looking to sway others. If you want a dialogue or discussion about the issue, I'd obviously be more than willing to engage in that. But if you don't want that, that's fine too... just let me know and I'll be more than happy to respect that. What I'm looking for is to see what others find compelling about either Hillary or McCain.

I like the message I tend to find from Obama, but I worry sometimes that I'm just missing the potentially really important messages from the other candidates. Most of what I hear is normal political ramblings, and I just am not inspired.

Link3 voices|speak to me
[Mar. 22nd, 2008|01:45 am]
[Current Mood | determined]
[Current Music |Linkin Park - Hands Held High]

It's late, but can't sleep. Stayed up to watch the Clemson game. I don't like watching basketball just for itself, but I like the drama of the playoffs, and of course having my alma mater in them made it worth watching. They were part of history... first time in NCAA tournament history that the underdogs won all four games in a single site in one day. Sadly, they were favored going into the evening so they're going home now... but oh well. After the game did some channel surfing... nothing on. Ended up going to bed, laid there for a bit. Took my iPod and was listening to the new Linkin Park CD my wife picked up tonight, then tried to go to sleep and just couldn't.


It's definitely possible that the situation in Iraq now is better than it would've been if we had not invaded. Saddam clearly was a ruthless dictator, and the country as a whole is likely well rid of him and his regime. I don't believe it was our place to get rid of him. I don't think we were right to force our ideals on them. Democracy can be wonderful thing, but it's something you have to want. Having us trying to forcefully implant it is just going to make it even less likely to take root. It's the sort of thing you have to see over the fence and long for. You have to feel the lack, until you're willing to rise up and take it. Having someone else come in and force elections may mean you get a democratically chosen government. But what're the chances that government won't just say "See? We have the mandate of the people!" and use that as justification to solidify their power and control? You have to have a government that has conviction in the democratic process to put it in place. And democracy isn't easy. Take freedom of speech. We all want it, we all value it (more than we realize, I think), and yet one of our first reactions when hearing people saying mean, hurtful things is to want to shut them up.

Everybody knows American isn't easy. America is advanced citizenship. You gotta want it bad, 'cause it's gonna put up a fight. It's gonna say, 'You want free speech? Let's see you acknowledge a man whose words make your blood boil, who's standing center stage and advocating, at the top of his lungs, that which you would spend a lifetime opposing at the top of yours. You want to claim this land as the land of the free, then the symbol of your country can't just be a flag; the symbol also has to be one of its citizens exercising his right to burn that flag in protest.' Show me that, defend that, celebrate that in your classrooms. Then you can stand up and sing about the land of the free.

Think about how much trouble we have coming to a consensus with two parties and a populace that, for the most part, gets along. Try to imagine just how difficult it would be to have a functioning democracy in a place where extremists think any lengths are justified to enforce their will. It's not impossible, but it's something that would be very, very difficult to implement. It's something that would have to be done by them.

I think what scares me most about this whole thing is just how much it potentially has hurt our ability to respond to other genuine threats. We're stretched thin. Our military forces have been tasked heavily with this police action, and because we went in almost unilaterally we've hurt our standing with the world at large. They'll be less likely to support us in future situations against potentially real threats.

I'm not against war. I'm not against being in the middle east. I do thing terrorism is a very real threat to our nation's safety (and, actually, the world at large). But I don't think this war in Iraq has made us any safer against it. It's great to think that we've perhaps disrupted the cycle of violence in Iraq and try to rationalize the action in that way. But many in the area resent our presence there, and in reality we've probably just added even more to the cycle of violence there. A quick, decisive action against those who attacked us directly is one thing. Showing that we're strong and will defend ourselves is a good thing. Arbitrarily attacking others because we disagree with them... that's something else entirely.

Linkspeak to me
Shamelessly stolen from goldrose [Mar. 21st, 2008|11:14 am]
[Current Mood | giggly]
[Current Music |Janet Jackson - Doesn't Really Matter]

*giggles madly*

Guilty pleasure comment: I love making the little fellows get up a good head of steam and crash into the walls! They never learn.


Something that made me smile, wanted to share :)

Linkspeak to me
[Mar. 20th, 2008|11:18 pm]
Very busy day today, but productive. Always a plus. Had a meeting in the morning, apparently I'm going to be involved in that weekly, taking over a bit of the load from the guy who's been in a leadership role in the past. Hopefully that'll be good. Also prepped meeting for next week to try to get stuff done.

I realize the last post was kinda heavy into politics. I'm curious, what do people think about that? Do you want to hear more, do you want to hear less, do you not care either way? Do you have a strong feeling or opinion about politics in general or this race in particular?

I've been trying to listen to the News Hour with Jim Lehrer more of late, since it's on PBS and seems fairly balanced. One thing they've been doing this week is a "Big Picture" discussion where they bring together 10 people from all over the country and various views (Democrats, Republicans, and several independents who lean either way). Then they discuss various topics... Iraq was the one last night, the economy tonight. The talk on Iraq really struck a few nerves with me.
Link9 voices|speak to me
[Mar. 19th, 2008|11:44 am]
I have to admit, I'm leaning more and more towards Obama as I watch the coverage of politics moving forward. I thought a few months ago that I would be pretty happy with any of the candidates getting elected, and I still feel that way to some degree. But... I don't know, Clinton bothers me. The way she's run the race, the way she's still pushing for the nomination despite the problems that are coming from prolonging this issue... it just strikes me as really petty and selfish. It makes me think back to Romney's concession speech:

I disagree with Senator McCain on a number of issues, as you know. But I agree with him on doing whatever it takes to be successful in Iraq, on finding and executing Osama bin Laden, and on eliminating Al Qaeda and terror. If I fight on in my campaign, all the way to the convention, I would forestall the launch of a national campaign and make it more likely that Senator Clinton or Obama would win. And in this time of war, I simply cannot let my campaign, be a part of aiding a surrender to terror.

This is not an easy decision for me. I hate to lose. My family, my friends and our supporters… many of you right here in this room… have given a great deal to get me where I have a shot at becoming President. If this were only about me, I would go on. But I entered this race because I love America, and because I love America, I feel I must now stand aside, for our party and for our country.


I was repulsed by parts of the speech, and laughed when The Daily Show mocked it, but the core message there is so true. You'd think if Hillary really feels so strongly about the things she's campaigning for, she'd do her best to see them accomplished. Instead she's pushing hard to break the Democratic party and hand the presidency to McCain. To me, that's too far. Plus, she's a polarizing force. I don't think we need more partisan politics, which is what we'd get from her. Meh.


McCain... I don't know, I do feel like he's more of a centrist and could perhaps reach across party lines to try to get things done. I'm rather scared by some of his views, though. That he's determined to stay in Iraq no matter the cost bothers me. I don't know that we should pull out, but I also don't know that we should stay. I've said before, what I really want is someone whose judgement I trust taking a look at all the information (including the things we don't have access to) and making the decision then. One thing that's a bit worrisome to me is that he apparently keeps talking about how Iran is supporting Al Qaeda. I'm sure there is ample reason to speak out against Iran, and perhaps he just misspoke, but... meh. It does concern me that he's said he wants to stay over there, and it seems he's beginning to blur islamic extremists together. In the end, I think and hope he'd do a better job than the current administration, but I would have trouble supporting him.



Obama... I know there are those that feel he's all speech and no substance. I guess I just feel like... two things. First, I think the reason people feel he's no substance is because he's very thoughtful and hesitant to commit to the kind of soundbites the media could typically sink its teeth into. Second, I think it's very important that we choose someone who can communicate well the problems and decisions we're facing. Choosing someone who's a good communicator to represent us isn't exactly a bad thing. I happened to check CNN yesterday as he was about to give his speech, so I tuned in live to listen to it... and I have to admit I was really moved by it. I'd recommend listening to the whole speech, rather than reading the reporting on it. Can get an mp3 of it here, and I'm sure there are videos out there as well.

I just feel like he realizes we're facing complex problems that are more delicate than the binary choices most politicians seem to want to give us. He's said he's against the Iraq war, but I have a feeling that if he gets in the office and sees that it would benefit us more to stay... he will. I'm sure there's a large chunk of the population for whom that's a mark against him. But for me... I want to elect someone who I can trust enough to make the big decisions. I think I'm beginning to feel I might actually be able to trust him.

Scary, huh?
Linkspeak to me
[Mar. 19th, 2008|09:52 am]
[Current Mood | determined]
[Current Music |Sara Bareilles - Come Round Soon]

Well apparently I fail hard at this daily post thing. I had a bunch of things I was wanting to post on my way home, then my devious wife made me stop and pick up pizza and it all kinda got subsumed by "ooo, foooood" thoughts :P

Ah well.

Ended up not getting off work until after 6 last night. It's so sad, was just talking to a co-worker about it... it feels like there's so much to get done this week, and yet I have nothing to do. Oh well, hopefully we'll hear back from the people we left messages for this morning, and I can get started learning how to use the tool we're supposed to be using to develop this very high vis project.

Uhm, I'll probably post a few other things today, I really was thinking of 3 or 4 separate posts I wanted to make last night, but... yeah.

Link8 voices|speak to me
[Mar. 17th, 2008|05:28 pm]
[Current Mood | curious]

Was bouncing around a bit while I waited for the work day to end and ended up on a journal for someone who was posting about it being their 5th anniversary on LJ. I was a bit surprised and figured they had to have a fairly low LJ number as well, so checked... nearly a million. I have to admit I'm a little proud of having a sub-100k user number on here, given how huge this thing has gotten, but for some reason I didn't really think of how long it's been since I started on LJ. So, seeing that someone who'd been here 5 years was nearly a million, I checked back to see when I started.

Apparently, over 7 years ago.

Doesn't seem that long.

Of course, then I checked how I posted, and... talk about erratic. I'm sure I kept up with comments more than it shows in the posts column, but if you use posts as a metric... yeah, not so much.


In any case, in part due to that and in part just for my own psycho amusement, going to try to do a post a day for a while. We'll see how long I can keep it up.

Link5 voices|speak to me
[Mar. 17th, 2008|01:17 pm]
[Current Mood | bored]

Had a pretty relaxed weekend, I suppose. Jes is home for spring break this week, so that's been kinda nice. We spent the weekend doing some cleaning of the apartment, did a thorough scrub of the main room and kitchen and started sorting things out of the bedroom. Hopefully with everything we emptied out, we can do laundry and actually have places to put everything away now. That'll be nice.

In any case, apart from that have been watching basketball a bit in my spare time. It's not my usual cup of tea, but it's entertaining enough with the playoffs and so I'm getting into it a bit. Mostly watching college ball right now, in particular have been keeping up with Clemson since they're apparently doing pretty well this year. Was pleasantly surprised to see them go to the finals of the ACC tourney, though they ended up dropping that one to UNC.

Also moved my Wii downstairs. It'd gone upstairs over xmas and I just kinda left it there, but with investing less time in WoW I've decided to play a few of those xmas games I got but never played for the Wii. Started on Metroid Prime 3 yesterday, looks kinda interesting. Will see if I stick with it.

Have also been thinking about picking up the needle again. Would like to work on some of the projects I've picked up at various times. Might be good to do while watching TV. Will have to see what happens with that.

Also interested in getting involved with writing a bit more. Would also be interested in posting a bit more here, though I'm never quite sure what to say. If anyone has any questions or whatever, feel free to poke me.

Work will be picking up in the near future, so that'll be interesting.

Link5 voices|speak to me
[Mar. 12th, 2008|09:04 pm]
[12:57] draft115sailed: your private friends-only posts have been stolen: nylan.[snipping out url]
[12:57] *** Auto-response sent to draft115sailed: I am currently away from the computer.
[12:57] draft115sailed: MY LOVE IS PRECIOUS, BEAUTIFUL AND PURE... YOU WILL FEEL THE WRATH OF THE LORD FOR TURNING ME DOWN


So I get home today to see this lovely message. A quick search showed the website linked is just an annoyance that'll try to screw with your screen, but yeah. Just tossing it out as an FYI that it's bogus and if you get similar messages, ignore them.


I suppose I'd be more worried about something like this if I had any private or friends-only posts on here, but... yeah :P For those of you who do, don't click the link (pretty obvious, but meh).
Link3 voices|speak to me
[Mar. 12th, 2008|12:52 pm]
Have been annoyed with the whole Florida/Michigan issue for a while. There was recently a post on CNN by Roland Martin essentially saying he's tired of listening to the elected officials of Florida and Michigan try to put the blame on the DNC, that enough is enough, they made their bed and should lay in it. That they shouldn't have the option of a revote.

I'm not sure I agree with that, but I do agree with the frustration with the elected officials from those two states, and that the blame for the situation should fall squarely on them in this case. Was reading through some of the responses in the comments and finally just had to comment back as well. Figured I'd repost it here:

It's kinda frustrating to read people talking about how the fact that the elected officials made the choice shows that the voters should have no responsibility for that decision. Who voted for those officials? If your vote doesn't matter when it comes to what those people do, then why are you so upset about not getting to vote to begin with?

The point of the article was that the elected officials in Florida and Michigan are the ones the blame for this impasse, and that there's not really a solution that the DNC can move forward with. Does it suck for voters of Florida and Michigan? Yes, it does. And if you're really upset about the situation you have a clear resolution: don't re-elect the people who put you in this position.


It's also quite frustrating that people keep trying to turn this into, essentially, a partisan issue (and it's kinda sad to use that term to describe the polarized state of politics -within- the Democratic party, but there it is). The issue has to do with what's fair and right, not with which candidate benefits from the result. The initial primaries for these states are fubar, the circumstances around the primaries clearly influenced the results.

The pressure here should be entirely on the states to get their crap together. The DNC told them what would happen if they went forward, told them they would have no say in the candidate if they chose to do this. Now they're saying they do want a say. Fine, come up with a plan that gets you there and follows the rules of the process. If you aren't willing or able to do so, then explain to your constituents why they aren't able to participate in the process.

And to those constituents: remember that it's your local officials who're screwing you here. The DNC wants you to be involved, and is willing to try to work to see that happens. It would be very easy for them to take the path Roland outlines here, but they're saying "come to us with a plan and we'll work with you." And it's hard to believe that either candidate really doesn't want your votes to count. Hillary thinks she'll have the upper hand in your states, and Obama is pushing a message of getting people involved in the government. The ones who were willing to gamble with your votes and voice are your local officials. Remember that as we move forward.
Linkspeak to me
[Mar. 10th, 2008|11:04 am]
The Michigan and Florida primaries have been something that've been bugging me for a while now. It passed from the news, so I was kinda putting it on the back burner, but it appears to be back now. I could rant a lot about the various sides of the argument, and how frustrating the whole thing is, but to me it ends up coming down to this: if you live in Michigan or Florida, I would take a long look at the people that are running your state and think hard about voting for new people. This was such a stupid move.

Anywho, visited family over the weekend, 9 hr drive each way blows but was good to get to see them.
Link4 voices|speak to me
[Mar. 6th, 2008|09:57 am]
The political process is pretty depressing.
Link12 voices|speak to me
[Mar. 5th, 2008|04:46 pm]
[Current Mood | productive]

So I've been reading Tad Williams' Otherland series of late. I just managed to get through the first book after about a week, and I have to admit it was rough to get into it. Having said that... at this point, I'm hooked. And definitely amused a bit at some of the references. Lambda Mall, for instance... I didn't spend much time on Lambda MOO back in the day, but I did log on briefly a couple of times and knew of it. Actually, I guess it's still up... iiinteresting ;)

In any case, I find the books quite interesting and am curious to see where he goes with it. Just finished reading the first book last night and started in on the second. It's not honestly a clean break, though... as he put it, the story is longer than he could put in one book, so he stopped at some point and started on the next book. There wasn't a clear delineation between the two, though.

It's kinda daunting, knowing there are four books. Completely impulse purchase, saw them in the used book store and wanted something to read.



In any case, I'm also trying to be more active at work. Stepped up yesterday to try to get some things rolling and crafted a document today as a result. After passing that along, stepped up again and have more to craft for tomorrow. Hopefully doing that will help to expedite some of the things we need to get done so we can start moving on development of this next project. Ready to get things done.

Link4 voices|speak to me

navigation
[ viewing | 30 entries back ]
[ go | earlier/later ]